Updated World Finals Schedule And Letter To People Who Did Not Preregister


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IJSBA is pleased to release an updated World Finals schedule.  First, please note the schedule for Monday, October 2:

11:00 AM- Riders’ briefing and course demonstration at the grandstands.

12:00 PM- Practice begins

Before we share an updated schedule, we have a couple of things we would like to put out there for discussion.  Parents, we love you.  All of us, at IJSBA, had parents and most of us are parents.  We know the sacrifices and workload that it takes to participate in PWC Racing and, especially, in the World Finals.  Kids have to miss school, parents have to miss work, there are make up days, there is money to be spent, there is a lot going on and it is tough.  We respect and appreciate everything you go through to bring yourselves and your kids to the event.  IJSBA is grateful to have dedicated persons who do so much to bring watercraft racing to another generation.

But, folks, we need to have a discussion about preregistering for World Finals and having a timely check in even after you have preregistered.  It is hard to set schedules when you do not preregister for World Finals.  There are very few options for trying to pressure you in to pre-registering; we can jack up the on site fees ($20 really isn’t much), we can penalize the participant for not preregistering (such as making you go straight to the LCQ), or we can outright close participation in the event.  None of these are things we want to do and, the truth be told, we are unlikely to get too extreme over the matter.  But, the system isn’t working all that well and we need to work together to improve the situation.  So please take this message as a request to really think about what we can all do, together, to encourage preregistration and signing up for check in earlier in the day.  Thank you for the time in considering this.

Here is the updated schedule:

Wednesday October 4, 2017 Water Schedule 2017 Blowsion IJSBA World Finals              
                             
Start   Race # Event Class Laps                  
7:00 AM   P1 Practice Master Ski GP                    
    P2 Practice Runabout Naturally Aspirated Ltd                    
    P3 Practice Expert Ski Modified                    
    P4 Practice Expert Runabout Limited                    
    P5 Practice Classic Ski Two-Stroke Limited (Limited Class Rules, 2 Stroke only)                    
    P6 Practice Amateur Runabout 1100 SS                    
    P7 Practice Amateur Ski Lites                    
                             
7:45 AM   1 Heat Runabout Naturally Aspirated Ltd 7                  
    2 Heat Classic Ski Two-Stroke Limited 7                  
    3 Moto 1 Amateur Runabout Stock 7                  
    4 Heat 1 Master Ski GP 7                  
    5 Heat 2 Master Ski GP 7                  
    6 Heat 1 Expert Runabout Limited 7                  
    7 Heat 2 Expert Runabout Limited 7                  
    8 Heat Expert Ski Modified 7                  
    9 Heat Amateur Runabout 1100 SS 7                  
    10 Heat 1 Amateur Ski Lites 7                  
    11 Heat 2 Amateur Ski Lites 7                  
    12 LCQ Expert Runabout Limited 5                  
    13 LCQ Master Ski GP 5                  
Lunch                            
    14 Moto 1 Runabout Naturally Aspirated Ltd 10                  
    15 LCQ Amateur Ski Lites 5                  
    16 Moto 2 Amateur Runabout Stock 7                  
    17 Moto 1 Classic Ski Two-Stroke Limited 9                  
    18 Moto 1 Amateur Runabout 1100 SS 10                  
    19 Moto 1 Expert Ski Modified 9                  
    20 Moto 1 Expert Runabout Limited 10                  
    21 Moto 1 Master Ski GP 9                  
    22 Moto 2 Classic Ski Two-Stroke Limited 9                  
    23 Moto 2 Runabout Naturally Aspirated Ltd 10                  
    24 Moto 1 Amateur Ski Lites 9                  
    25 Moto 2 Amateur Runabout 1100 SS 10                  
    26 Moto 2 Expert Ski Modified 9                  
    27 Moto 2 Expert Runabout Limited 10                  
    28 Moto 2 Master Ski GP 9                  
    29 Moto 2 Amateur Ski Lites 9                  
                             
                             
                             
                             
Sunrise   Sunset                        
6:35 AM   6:16 PM                        
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
Thursday October 5, 2017 Water Schedule 2017 Blowsion IJSBA World Finals    
                   
Start   Race # Event Class Laps        
7:00 AM   P1 Practice Amateur Runabout Rec Lites 5        
    P2 Practice  Pro-Am Ski Lites 6        
    P3 Practice Sport Spec  5        
    P4 Practice Amateur Runabout 1100 Stock 5        
    P5 Practice Amateur Veteran Ski GP 5        
    P6 Practice Junior Ski 10-12 Lites CHALLENGE 5        
    P7 Practice Expert Ski Stock 5        
    P8 Practice Pro Am Runabout 1100 SS 6        
    P9 Practice Junior Ski 13-15 Stock 5        
    P10 Practice Junior Ski 13-15 Stock 5        
    P11 Practice Junior 10-12 Lites 5        
                   
8:45 AM   1 HEAT Amateur Runabout Rec Lites 5        
    2 HEAT Pro-Am Ski Lites** 5        
    3 HEAT Sport Spec 5        
    4 Heat Runabout Naturally Aspirated Open 7        
    5 Heat 1  Junior Ski 10-12 Lites CHALLENGE 5        
    6 Heat 2 Junior Ski 10-12 Lites CHALLENGE 5        
    7 Heat 1  Amateur Veteran Ski GP 5        
    8 Heat 2 Amateur Veteran Ski GP 5        
    9 Heat 1  Junior Ski 13-15 Lites 5        
    10 Heat 2 Junior Ski 13-15 Lites 5        
    11 Heat Amateur Runabout 1100 Stock 7        
    12 HEAT Expert Ski Stock 5        
    13 HEAT Pro Am Runabout 1100 SS 5        
    14 Heat 1  Junior Ski 10-12 Lites  5        
    15 Heat 2 Junior Ski 10-12 Lites 5        
    16 LCQ Amateur Veteran Ski GP 5        
    17 Moto 1 Runabout Naturally Aspirated Open 7        
    18 LCQ Junior Ski 13-15 Lites 5        
Lunch          
    19 Moto 1 Amateur Runabout Rec Lites 7        
    20 Moto 1 Sport Spec 7        
    21 Moto 1 Amateur Veteran Ski GP 6        
    22 LCQ Junior Ski 10-12 Lites CHALLENGE 6        
    23 Moto1 Amateur Runabout 1100 Stock 8        
    24 Moto 1 Junior Ski 13-15 Lites 6        
    25 Moto 1 Pro-Am Ski Lites** 6        
    26 Moto 2 Amateur Runabout Rec Lites 7        
    27 Moto 1 Expert Ski Stock 9        
    28 Moto 2 Runabout Naturally Aspirated Open 10        
    29 Moto 2 Sport Spec 7        
    30 Moto 2 Amateur Veteran Ski GP 6        
    31 LCQ Junior Ski 10-12 Lites  6        
    32 Moto 2 Amateur Runabout 1100 Stock 8        
    33 Moto 2 Junior Ski 13-15 Lites 6        
    34 Moto 2 Pro-Am Ski Lites** 9        
    35 Moto 2 Expert Ski Stock 6        
                   
    FREESTYLE CORRAL 1PM – 2PM IN TECH AREA        
Sunrise   Sunset              
6:35 AM   6:14 PM   ** Log Jump Classes          
Friday October 6, 2017 Water Schedule 2017 Blowsion IJSBA World Finals
               
Start   Race # Event Class Laps    
7:00 AM   P1 Practice Expert Runabout Open      
    P2 Practice Junior Ski 10-12 Lites/Challenge      
    P3 Practice  Amateur Ski GP      
    P4 Practice  Amateur Ski GP      
    P5 Practice Sport GP      
    P6 Practice Junior Ski 13-15 Lites (stock rules 2 stroke only)      
    P7 Practice Junior Ski 13-15 Lites (stock rules 2 stroke only)      
    P8 Practice Pro Am Runabout Limited      
               
8:30 AM   1 Heat 1 Junior Ski 13-15 Stock 5    
    2 Heat 2 Junior Ski 13-15 Stock 5    
    3 HEAT Expert Runabout Open 7    
    4 HEAT 1 Amateur Ski GP 5    
    5 HEAT 2 Amateur Ski GP 5    
    6 Moto 1 Junior Ski 10-12 Lites Challenge 5    
  Zapata Flyboard Demonstration
    7 Heat  Sport GP 7    
    8 HEAT Pro Am Runabout Limited 7    
    9 LCQ Junior Ski 13-15 Stock 5    
    10 LCQ Amateur Ski GP 5    
    11   Junior Ski 10-12 Lites    5    
               
LUNCH       Freestyle      
               
    12 Moto 1 Junior Ski 13-15 Stock 5    
    13 Moto 1 Expert Runabout Open 7    
    14 Moto 1 Amateur Ski GP 5    
    15 Moto 2 Junior Ski 10-12 Lites Challenge 5    
    16 Moto 1 Pro Am Runabout Limited 7    
    17 Moto 1 Sport GP 7    
  Zapata Flyboard Demonstration
    18 Moto 1 Pro Am Runabout 1000 SS 7    
    19 Moto 2 Expert Runabout Open 7    
    20 Moto 2 Amateur Ski GP 5    
    21 Moto 2 Junior Ski 13-15 Stock 5    
    22 Moto 2 Pro Am Runabout Limited 7    
    23 Moto 2 Junior Ski 10-12 Lites    5    
    24 Moto 2 Sport GP 7