2017 Blowsion World Finals Nations Cup Points


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IJSBA is pleased to release the results from the 2017 Nations Cup.  The Nations Cup is a points standing made up of the top finishes of athletes from each nation.  There are 300 maximum points that can be earned.  Ties are broken by the amount of first place finishes, then second place finishes, etc.  32 Nations earned points at the 2017 Blowsion World Finals.

USA 300
Thailand 300
UAE 293 4 wins, 4th place broke tie
Kuwait 293
Argentina 286
Hungary 286
France 281
Belgium 259
N-Zealand 245
Morocco 240
Japan 231
Canada 221
Norway 220
Brazil 217
Denmark 201
Serbia 198
Indonesia 198
Estonia 194
England 193
Finland 180
Switzerland 173
S-Africa 158
Australia 142
Peru 123
Guadeloupe 123
Sweden 120
Cayman 84
Portugal 39
Czech 39
Italy 33
Qatar 27
Holland 14

[/fusion_text][/fusion_builder_column][/fusion_builder_row][/fusion_builder_container]

Jettribe Recaps 2017 Blowsion World Finals

This just in from the good people at Jettribe

– Race Recap –
2017 Blowsion IJSBA World Finals
Lake Havasu, Arizona

The 2017 Blowsion IJSBA World Finals has come to an end and it was an amazing week! We put together the biggest Jettribe booth yet and we were stoked to see our dear friends from around the world.

Once again Jettribe Team Rider Gyorgy Kasza finished first in the GP Runabout, but followed closely by Jettribe Factory Rider James Bushell in 2nd place. Jettribe Factory Rider Trey Frame and Team Rider Charlie Martinez also finished in the top 10. Pro-Am Ski class saw Jettribe Team Rider Ulrik Bernsten in the Top 8. Brent Disney finished in the Top 16 in the World in Pro Am Ski stock.

Team Rider Tyler Hill became the World Champion in the Sport Spec class with his #1 finish, with Kyle Disney rounding out the Top 14. Team Rider Peter Zernik finished 2nd in Amateur Vet Ski GP. In Vintage Ski Charles Sims finished 5th and Annie Sims 16th. Charles Sims also went on to take 5th in Vintage X2. Women Runabout has Jettribe Factory Rider Kylie Ellmers in 1st, with Team Rider Renee Hill in 2nd. Kylie Ellmers also went on to get 5th in Pro-Am Womens Ski.

The final race of the event, Endurance Runabout Open, included three Jettribe riders in the Top 10. Aqsa Aswar earned 2nd place, with his brother Aero in a close 3rd. After fighting through a few setbacks, Christian D’Agostin still got a 10th place finish.

We are extremely proud of our Jettribe Team and how much hard work they put into getting to the Havasu World Finals. We look forward to watching them train in the off season, as they prepare for 2018.

2017 Blowsion World Finals Results: Saturday, October 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IJSBA is pleased to release the results for Saturday, October 7 of the 2017 Blowsion World Finals.

 

RACE #5: Final Results Ski Modified Slalom Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg Main Main

1. Kenichi Chiku Japan 214 KAW 1

2. Yasuhiko Seki Japan JPN01 YAM 2

3. Toshi Ohara Japan, WA 141 OTH 3

4. Corban Farnley Christchurch 23 YAM 4

5. Emma-Nellie Ortendahl Sweden, ID 98 OTH 5

6. Tyron Motzouris South Africa ZA2 OTH 6

7. Alexander Kalland Norway 112 YAM 7

8. Dag Martin Drange Hjellestad 107 YAM 8

9. Phil Segers Belgium, CA 16 KAW 9

10. Mitchell Farnley Christchurch 23 YAM 10

11. Michael Prodanovich Belgrade, CA SRB2 OTH 11

12. Dufaud Philippe France 66 OTH 12

13. Chris Farnley New Zealand 0 YAM 13

14. Jesse Dirnberger Edgewood, NM 71 KAW 14

15. Kasidit Teeraprateep Thailand, FL 142 OTH 15

16. Greg Matta Las Vegas, NV 11 KAW 16

 

Sport GP Slalom Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg Main Main Tot

1. Tanapat Thipprapai Thailand, FL T20 SDG 1 1

2. Mr Supak Settura Thailand, NV 52 YAM 2 2

3. Tapatarawat Josannusont Thailand 951 OTH 3 3

4. Suphathat Footrakul Thailand, OR 45 SDG 4 4

5. Billy Dearman Madison, MS 111 YAM 5 5

6. Pradit Buri Thailand, NE 692 KAW 6 6

7. Jake Zier Carmel, IN 71 YAM 7 7

8. Ekachon Kinachansjlp Thailand, OK T5 SDG 8 8

 

JR SKI 10-12 LITES CHALL SLAL. Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg Main Main

1. Mattias Reinaas Kohia,estonia, CA 328 YAM 1

2. Severi Salonen Finland 127 YAM 2

3. Corban Farnley Christchurch 23 YAM 3

4. Revin Harris Gilbert, AZ 100 YAM 4

5. Julien Beaumer 299 YAM 5

6. Dominic Cannady Brentwood, CA 7 KAW 6

7. Sammy Nehme Cooper City, FL 13 KAW 7

8. Haden Skellett Port Charlotte, FL 296 YAM 8

9. Lucy Gadsby 8 YAM 9

10. Sebastian Girello Lake Havasu City, AZ 27 YAM 10

11. Jake Pearce Winters, CA 88 KAW 11

12. Coy Curtis Paso Robles, CA 155 YAM 12

13. Seth Fuhrman Stockton, CA 495 KAW 13

14. Cohen Klippenstein Canada 515 OTH 14

15. Cole McIntyre Prosser, WA 77 YAM 15

 

Runabout Open Slalom Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg Main Main

1. Gyorgy Kasza Hungary, OK 5 SDG 1

2. Marcus Jorgensen Denmark, NE 11 SDG 2

3. James Bushell United Kingdom, CA 158 SDG 3

4. Hever Urisztian Hungary 0 OTH 4

5. Leonel Morelli Argentina 9 YAM 5

6. Fabio Incorvaia Belgrade,serbia, WA 18 SDG 6

7. Mohammed Burbayea Kuwait 66 KAW 7

8. Mohammad Albaz Kuwait 38 OTH 8

9. Ronald Aiktken Las Vegas, NV 702 SDG 9

 

PRO AM RUNABOUT 1100 SS Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Permpon Teerapatpanich Thailand T79 SDG 1 1

2. Eric Lagopoulos Sarasota, FL 361 SDG 2 2

3. Tapatarawat Josannusont Thailand 951 OTH 4 3

4. Mr Attapon Kunsa Thailand 777 YAM 3 6

5. Ekachon Kinachansjlp Thailand 917 SDG 5 5

6. Jayme Cheney West Fargo, ND 321 SDG 7 4

7. Cory Dickson Westport, MA 9 SDG 6 7

 

Final Results Pro-Am Ski Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Alec Enderli Suissee, CA 224 KAW 1 1

2. Nicolas Rius Lake Havasu City, AZ 217 OTH 2 2

3. Blake Wicklund Peoria, AZ 13 KAW 5 3

4. Lucas Gaya Argentina 13 KAW 4 5

5. Rui Sousa Barcelos,portugal, FL 92 KAW 7 4

6. Phil Segers Belgium, CA 16 KAW 6 6

7. Claudio Rivarola Argentina 160 KAW 9 7

8. Ulrik Berntsen Bergen, Norway, CA 83 KAW 8 8

9. Mike Klippenstein Canada, OK 212 OTH 3 14

10. David Cabrera Wiramar, FL 212 OTH 11 10

11. Yuji Shiroki Japan, NV 100 KAW 10 11

12. Jeremy Poper Albuquerque, NM 505 KAW 15 9

13. Aj Luinstra El Dorado, KS 114 KAW 12 13

14. Ty Kotara La Vernia, TX 107 OTH 14 12

15. Alejandro Playan Argentina, ID 99 KAW 13 22

16. Brent Disney Washington, UT 23 KAW 16 22

17. Kurt Samuels Lake Havasu City, AZ 27 OTH 17 22

18. Nabil Broka Morocco 113 KAW 18 22

 

Vintage Ski Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Rob Flores Las Vegas, NV 88 KAW 1 1

2. Bryson Olson Truckee, CA 27 KAW 2 3

3. Wyland Reden Fallbrook, CA 1 KAW 4 2

4. Kolin Renner Temecula, CA 38 KAW 7 4

5. Charles Sims Lake Elsinore, CA 109 KAW 8 5

6. Michael Demauro Rancho Cucamonga, CA 18 KAW 9 7

7. Jason Tebbutt Lake Havasu City, AZ 5 KAW 6 12

8. Cory Vancleave Lake Havasu City, AZ 911 KAW 10 10

9. Michael Prodanovich Belgrade, CA SRB2 OTH 3 17

10. Jun Ikoma Funabashi,japan, WA 137 KAW 13 8

11. Peyton Hill Covina, CA 48 KAW 11 11

12. Tommy Bonacci Costa Mesa, CA 12 YAM 5 19

13. Joshua West Winchester, CA 258 KAW 17 9

14. Seth Sirrs Canyon Lake, CA 58 KAW 21 6

15. Hayden Item Discovery Bay, CA 505 KAW 14 13

16. Annie Sims Lake Elsinore, CA 10 KAW 16 15

17. Becky Powell Colorado Springs, CO 621 KAW 18 14

18. Aaron Sanchez Surprise, AZ 31 OTH 12 20

19. Kyle Kreeger Discovery Bay, CA 595 KAW 19 16

20. Jordan Smith Port Orchard, WA 11 KAW 15 21

21. Nathan Clements Marysville, WA 151 KAW 20 18

22. Seth McNeil Burlington, WA 436 KAW 22 25

23. Matt Rennie Chandler, AZ 282 KAW 25 25

 

GP Runabout Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Gyorgy Kasza Hungary, OK 5 SDG 1 1

2. James Bushell United Kingdom, CA 158 SDG 3 2

3. Marcus Jorgensen Denmark, NE 11 SDG 2 3

4. Guy Greenland Austrailia 20 SDG 8 4

5. Leonel Morelli Argentina 9 SDG 7 5

6. Oraphan Teerapatpanich Thailand 16 SDG 6 7

7. Eric Francis West Palm Beach, FL 911 YAM 5 8

8. Jonathan Ariel Velay Argentina 97 SDG 4 9

9. Charlie Martinez Buena Park, CA 9 SDG 9 6

10. Trey Frame Charleston, WV 21 YAM 10 15

11. Mohammed Burbayea Kuwait 66 KAW 11 15

12. Mohammad Albaz Kuwait 38 OTH 12 15

 

 

2017 Blowsion World Finals Results: Friday, October 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IJSBA is pleased to release the final results from Friday, October 6, of the 2017 Blowsion World Finals.  Results will be certified final at the end of the event.  Congratulations to all participants.  Results have been edited to remove DQ and DNF and persons not eligible to receive points. 

 

RACE #16: Final Results Amateur Ski GP Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Franco Tobler Argentina 53 OTH 1 1

2. Theo Beaumer Lake Havasu City, AZ 12 YAM 2 2

3. Torelli Antony France  OTH 3 3

4. John Gasperone Flagstaff, AZ 91 OTH 4 4

5. Jesse Dirnberger Edgewood, NM 71 KAW 6 6

6. Hiroki Sasaki 37 OTH 10 5

7. Chase Mueller Loveland, CO 927 KAW 9 7

8. Kyle McBride Selah, WA 152 OTH 7 11

9. Ty Kotara La Vernia, TX 114 OTH 8 12

10. Alex Wirth Windsor 727 KAW 12 9

11. Ryan Mifflin Snohomish, WA 28 KAW 13 10

12. Daniel Martinelli Argentina ARG1 OTH 5 19

13. Cadan Kirkpatrick Olympia, WA 42 OTH 19 8

14. Devin Beattie South Africa 3 OTH 14 13

15. Kasidit Teeraprateep Thailand, FL 142 OTH 11 19

16. Gene Daniel Tulsa, OK 81 OTH 15 19

17. Rick Trevizo El Paso, TX 936 OTH 16 19

 

Junior Ski 13-15 Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Abdulla Alhammadi Uae 3 KAW 3 2

2. Kasidit Teeraprateep Thailand, FL 142 KAW 2 3

3. Viljar Berntsen AZ 83 KAW 1 4

4. Sultan Alhammadi Uae 76 YAM 5 1

5. Teerapat Meechai Thailand 9 KAW 6 6

6. Nantawat Singurai Thailand T777 KAW 9 5

7. Adman Yassimi Clairi Moroco 113 KAW 4 11

8. Tallon Chambers Livermore, CA 831 KAW 8 8

9. Seth Sirrs Canyon Lake, CA 58 KAW 7 9

10. Haigen Smith Liberty Hill, TX 107 KAW 11 7

11. Aryana Thayer Lake Havasu City, AZ 702 KAW 10 10

12. Theo Beaumer Lake Havasu City, AZ 12 YAM 12 15

 

Pro-Am Runabout LTD Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Eric Francis West Palm Beach, FL 911 YAM 2 1

2. Yousef Alabdulrazzaq Kuwait 51 YAM 1 2

3. Mohammad Albaz Kuwait 38 OTH 3 3

4. Marcus Jorgensen Denmark, NE 11 SDG 4 5

5. Aero Aswar Indonesia 119 YAM 6 4

6. Ali Allanjawi Uae 7 YAM 5 8

7. Aqsa Aswar Indonesia 5 YAM 7 7

8. Abdullah Alfadhel Surra, Kuwait 30 YAM 8 8

9. Cory Rarick Canada C7 SDG 9 14

10. Jonathan Ariel Velay Argentina 97 SDG 10 14

 

Sport GP Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Dustin Farthing Acworth, GA 116 YAM 1 1

2. Mr Supak Settura Thailand 52 YAM 2 2

3. Ismael Geitens Rio Grande 16 SDG 4 3

4. Sam Nehme Cooper City, FL 13 YAM 5 4

5. Jack Briscoe Herriman, UT 76 YAM 9 5

6. Glen Jung Osteen, FL 77 OTH 6 8

7. Hunter Dunn Hunington Beach, CA 99 YAM 7 9

8. Tyler Hill Riverside, CA 22 SDG 3 13

9. Keith Dill Naples, FL 14 YAM 10 7

10. Jackson Rod Lake Havasu City, AZ 5X SDG 15 6

11. Jacob Leu Fresno, CA 511 YAM 11 10

12. Ekachon Kinachansjlp Thailand, OK T5 SDG 8 14

13. Tony Martinez Chino, CA 10 SDG 12 11

14. Michael Osborne Sarasota, FL 43 OTH 13 12

15. Billy Dearman Madison, MS 111 YAM 14 19 

 

Amateur Freestyle Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Taylor Kress Oklahoma, OK 1 OTH 1  

2. Hassan Abudawood San Diego, CA 01 OTH 2 

3. Ryan Doberstein Mooresville, NC 324 OTH 3  

4. Evan Krefski Lake Orion, MI 0 OTH 4 

5. Vaclav Zacek Czech Repulik, CA 0 YAM 5 

6. David Oski Westminister, MA 0 OTH 6 6

7. Daryle Winters Alexandrea, VA 0 OTH 7 

8. Zach Zylstra Valley Springs, CA 0 OTH 8

9. Michael Demauro Rancho Cucamonga, CA 18 KAW 9 

10. Bobb Biggs Panorama City, CA 0 OTH 10

11. Tanvir Hussain United Kingdom, WA 0 OTH 11

12. Chase Mueller Loveland, CO 927 KAW 12

13. Michael Bevacqua Bakersfield, CA 0 YAM 13

14. Kelly Hieke Reno, NV 0 KAW 14

15. Albert Van Heijningen Netherlands, CA XX YAM 15

16. Kelsey Albert Willamsburg, VA 0 YAM 16 16

 

Amateur Runabout 1100 Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1

1. Suphathat Footrakul Thailand, OR 45 SDG 1

2. Jason Lester South Lyon, MI 35 YAM 2

3. Tapatarawat Josannusont Thailand T951 OTH 3

4. Nantawat Singurai Thailand 8 KAW 4

 

JUNIOR SKI 10-12 LITES CHALL Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Julien Beaumer 299 YAM 1 2

2. Corban Farnley Christchurch 23 YAM 3 1

3. Lucy Gadsby 16 YAM 2 4

4. Mattias Reinaas Kohia,estonia, CA 328 YAM 4 3

5. Haden Skellett Port Charlotte, FL 296 YAM 6 5

6. Sammy Nehme Cooper City, FL 13 KAW 8 6

7. Jake Pearce Winters, CA 88 KAW 5 9

8. Severi Salonen Finland 121 YAM 7 8

9. Coy Curtis Paso Robles, CA 155 YAM 11 7

10. Dominic Cannady Brentwood, CA 7 KAW 9 10

11. Cole McIntyre Prosser, WA 77 YAM 13 11

12. Sebastian Girello Lake Havasu City, AZ 27 YAM 12 12

13. Seth Fuhrman Stockton, CA 495 KAW 10 17

14. Cohen Klippenstein Canada 515 OTH 14 17

15. Revin Harris Gilbert, AZ 100 YAM 99 99

 

Expert Runabout Open Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Abdulrahman Al Omar Kuwait 33 OTH 1 2

2. Yahya Rammah Marroco, CA 7 YAM 3 1

3. Jonathan Ariel Velay Argentina 97 SDG 2 4

4. Oraphan Teerapatpanich Thailand 16 SDG 4 3

5. Ryan Smith Salina, KS 308 YAM 6 5

6. Leonel Morelli Argentina 9 SDG 7 7

7. Michael Habel Discovery Bay, CA 983 KAW 9 6

8. Mr Attapon Kunsa Thailand, OK 777 YAM 5 15

9. Mike Reynolds Rochester, WA 191 YAM 8 15

 

Junior Ski 10-12 Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Julien Beaumer 299 YAM 1 1

2. Corban Farnley Christchurch 23 YAM 2 2

3. Ahmed Alhammadi Uae 3 YAM 5 3

4. Mattias Reinaas Kohia, Estonia,  328 YAM 4 4

5. Lucy Gadsby 16 YAM 6 6

6. Revin Harris Gilbert, AZ 100 YAM 8 5

7. Sammy Nehme Cooper City, FL 13 KAW 7 7

8. Haden Skellett Port Charlotte, FL 296 YAM 10 8

9. Taylor Skellett Port Charolette, FL 295 KAW 12 9

10. Jake Pearce Winters, CA 88 KAW 3 20

11. Dominic Cannady Brentwood, CA 7 KAW 14 10

12. Sebastian Girello Lake Havasu City, AZ 27 YAM 13 11

13. Coy Curtis Paso Robles, CA 155 YAM 9 15

14. Severi Salonen Finland 121 YAM 11 14

15. Cole McIntyre Prosser, WA 77 YAM 15 12

16. Shainie Seidenberg Huntington Beach, CA 9X YAM 17 13

17. Hendrix Smith Liberty Hill, TX 701 YAM 16 16

18. Seth Fuhrman Stockton, CA 495 KAW 18 20