East Coast Watercross 2018 Opening Rounds: May 19 & 20, Niantic, New York

 

The East Coast Watercross Tour roars back into action for their 3rd season as the IJSBA’s Northeast US Promoter this coming weekend in picturesque Niantic, CT! The 10 Round tour opener is set to hit the beaches May 19th and 20th.

             East Coast Watercross has been called the fastest growing Region in the US, and continues to see racers traveling from as far away as California to complete in their Regional Series. This year’s tour will visit 2 new cities in the Northeast and has already drawn interest from brand new racers from these areas and more!

             Rounds 1 & 2 will be held in Niantic, a small town set on the shores of the Long Island Sound. 3 miles of beautiful sand beaches, lined with a brand a new boardwalk make this location perfect for not only racers but spectators alike! This year’s event will coincide with a car show and local fair in the area. The Connecticut Army National Guard will be in attendance, and the local Harbormaster will kick the events off with a cannon from his vessel.

             Pre-Registration is open, available racing classes, event info and more can be found at www.EastCoastWatercross.com or on Facebook @ECWatercross.

IJSBA 2018-05-14 04:31:21

Another year of the Western Nationals, held ritually at the Blue Water Casino and Resort, in Parker, Arizona, was successfully held May 5th and 6th, 2018.  Good friends, good weather, and great racing all congregated, South of Lake Havasu City, on a very popular section of the Colorado River.  RPM Racing always makes this one of the annual favorites for competitors.  Below are the results from the event:

Saturday Results

Class: Junior Ski 10-12 Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Sebastien Girello Lhc, Az 27 KAW 2 1

2. Jake Pearce Winters, Ca 88 KAW 1 2

3. Dominic Cannady Brentwood, Ca 7 KAW 3 3

4. Shainie Seidenberg Huntington Beach, Ca 24 YAM 4 4

 

Class: Junior Ski 13-15 Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Jack Briscoe Herriman, Ut 76 YAM 2 2

2. Julien Beaumer Lake Havasu, Az 299 YAM 4 1

3. Revin Harris Gilbert, Az 100 YAM 1 4

4. Aryana Thayer Lhc, Az 831 KAW 3 3

5. Parker Alley Riverside, Ca 512 KAW 5 5

 

Sport Spec Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Hunter Dunn Huntington Beach, Ca 99 YAM 1 1

2. Nick Leseney Yucca Valley, Ca 17 SEA 2 2 3. Charles Sims Lake Elsinore, Ca 109 KAW 4

3 4. Caesar Benigno Canyon Country, Ca 321 SEA 5 4

5. Ron Henderson Escondido, Ca 15 YAM 6 5

6. Kyle Disney Washington, Ut 86 YAM 3 DNS

 

Class: Runabout Am 800 Limited Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Troy Leseney Yucca Valley, Ca 72 SEA 1 1

 

Class: Runabout Am 1100 Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Justin Black Newport Beach, Ca 1 SEA 1 1

 

Class: Ski Am Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2 1

. Revin Harris Gilbert, Az 100 YAM 1 1

2. Kyle Disney Washington, Ut 27 KAW 2 2

3. Tim Shanklin Henderson, Nv 123 KAW 3 3

 

Class: Ski Am Vet Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Jason Carlton Acton, Ca 245 KAW 1 1

2. Eric Alley Riverside, Ca 512 KAW 2 2

3. David Fekete Lake Havasu, Az 141 KAW 3 3

4. Eric Anderson Fallbrook, Ca 82 YAM 4 4

 

Class: Ski Women`s Novice Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Alyssa Musselman Lake Havsau, Az 777 KAW 1 1

2. Aryana Thayer Lhc, Az 831 KAW 2 2

3. Natalia Giuliano Bakersfield, Ca 661 KAW 3 3

4. Shainie Seidenberg Huntington Beach, Ca 24 YAM 4 4

 

Class: Blaster Spec Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Hunter Dunn Huntington Beach, Ca 99 YAM 1 1

2. Logan Gasperone Flagstaff, Az 133 YAM 3 2

3. Revin Harris Gilbert, Az 86 YAM 2 3

4. Annie Sims Lake Elsinore, Ca 111 YAM 4 4

 

Class: Vintage X2 Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Jason Trist Escondido, Ca 155 KAW 1 1

2. Ian Sirrs Canyon Lake, Ca 75 YAM 3 2

3. Chase Campbell Murrieta, Ca 42 KAW 2 3

4. Craig Campbell Murrieta, Ca 420 KAW 4 4

 

Class: Runabout Pro-Am Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. David Palmer Irvine, Ca 23 YAM 1 1

2. Kelly Church Lake Havasu, Az 7 SEA 2 2

3. Leslie Adams Apache Junction, Az 330 YAM 4 3

4. Jo Jo Thompson Phoenix, Az 81 SEA 3 4

 

Class: Runabout Pro-Am GP Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Brandon Warner Corona, Ca 21 SEA 1 1

2. Jackson Rod Lake Havasu, Az 5X SEA 4 2

3. Tony Beck Lake Havasu, Az 37 YAM 3 3

4. Charlie Martinez Buena Park, Ca 9 KAW 2 6

5. Eric Senko Las Vegas, Nv 680 YAM 5 4 6. Akira Tanaka Torrance, Ca 470 SEA DNS 5

 

Class: Ski Pro-Am GP Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Mike Klippenstein Ft Macmurray, Ca 212 KAW 3 1

2. Preston Matzdorf Lake Havasu, Az 242 KAW 2 2

3. Blake Wicklund Peoria, Az 13 KAW 4 3

4. Tyron Motzouris Anthem, Az ZA2 KOM 1 8

5. Emi Kanamori Rowland Hts., Ca 600 KAW 6 6

6. Steven Leprohon Lake Havasu City, Az 70 PRO 10 5

7. Tim Warner Albuquerque, Nm 816 BUL 8 7

8. Kole Cramer Lake Havasu City, Az 202 KAW 12 4

9. Matt Legerski Flagstaff, Az 62 BUL 9 9

10. Daniel Yonan Corona, Ca 45 KAW 11 10

11. Nathan Lopez Albuquerque, Nm 626 KAW 13 11

12. J.b. Gasperone Flagstaff, Az 91 BUL 5 DNS

13. Theo Beaumer Lake Havasu City, Az 50 KOM 7 DNS

 

Class: Vintage 550 Ski Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Charles Sims Lake Elsinore, Ca 109 KAW 1 2

2. Wyland Reden Lake Elsinore, Ca 2 KAW 4 1

3. Peyton Hill Covina, Ca 48 KAW 3 4

4. Chris Hagest Lake Havasu City, Nv 220 KAW 2 8

5. Josh West Winchester, Ca 258 KAW 8 3

6. Kolin Renner Temecula, Ca 38 KAW 7 5

7. Michael Demauro Rancho Cucamonga, Ca 18 KAW 6 7

8. Seth Sirrs Canyon Lake, Ca 58 KAW 5 9

9. Becky Powell-Cooper Colorado Springs, Co 621 KAW 9 6

10. Jason Rivera Chino, Ca 137 KAW 10 10

 

Class: Ski Masters Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Bob Hyde Lake Havasu, Az 40 YAM 2 1

2. Tony Beck Lake Havasu, Az 37 BUL 1 2

3. Duane Bascom Lake Havasu City, Az 365 KAW 3 3

 

Class: Ski Am Mod Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Julien Beaumer Lake Havasu, Az 18 BUL 1 1

2. Revin Harris Gilbert, Az 50 YAM 2 2

3. Theo Beaumer Lake Havasu City, Az 12 YAM 3 3

4. Deegan Newton Parker, Az 145 PRO 4 4

 

Class: Ski Women`s Limited Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Kayoko Del Pardo Las Vegas, Nv 6 KAW 2 1

2. Stevie Bascom Lake Havasu City, Az 365 KAW 1 2 

3. Lauren Conroy Cave Creek, Az 72 KAW 3 3

4. Meg Conroy Cave Creek, Az 913 KAW 4 4

5. Shannon Brooks Woodland Hills, Ca 10-4 HYD 5 5

 

Class: Vintage X2 Open Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Hayden Item Discovery Bay, Ca 505 KAW 1 1

2. Casey Quinn Lhc, Az 8 KAW 3 2

3. Chase Campbell Murrieta, Ca 42 KAW 2 4

4. Louie Venditto Lhc, Al 223 KAW 4 5

5. Jason Trist Escondido, Ca 155 KAW DNS 3

 

Class: Sport GP Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Jack Briscoe Herriman, Ut 76 YAM 1 1

2. Hunter Dunn Huntington Beach, Ca 99 YAM 2 2

3. Jackson Rod Lake Havasu, Az 5X SEA 3 3

 

Class: Ski Masters GP Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Tony Beck Lake Havasu, Az 37 BUL 1 1

2. Mark Conroy Cave Creek, Az 72 KAW 2 2

3. Jack Flynn Long Beach, Ca 78 PRO 3 3

4. Charles Anderson Lake Havasu, Az 55 HYD 5 4

5. Mitch Durica Lake Havasu, Az 6 KAW 4 DNS

 

Class: Ski Am Vet GP Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Daniel Yonan Corona, Ca 45 KAW 3 1

2. Matt Legerski Flagstaff, Az 62 BUL 2 2

3. Rick Trevizo El Paso, Tx 936 PRO 1 5

4. Riff Del Pardo Aliso Viejo, Ca 11 YAM 4 3

5. Aaron Sanchez Surprise, Az 31 KAW 5 4

 

Class: Ski Novice Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Brent Disney Washington, Ut 99 KAW 1 1

2. Jonathan Phan Laguna Niguel, Ca 110 KAW 2 2

3. Seth Sirrs Canyon Lake, Ca 58 KAW 3 3

4. Justin Drungle Lhc, Az 911 KAW 4 4

5. River Varner Riverside, Ca 23 KAW 5 5

 

Class: Ski Masters Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Gerry Wong Fort McMurray, Al C888 KAW 1 1

2. Shawn Quemada Diamond Bar, Ca 169 KAW 2 2

3. Charlie Martinez Buena Park, Ca 9 KAW 3 3

4. Glenn Powell Colorado Springs, Co 621 KAW 4 4

 

Class: Ski Pro-Am Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Dustin Motzouris Anthem, Az 299 YAM 1 DNS

 

Class: Freestyle Pro Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Hassan Abudawood San Diego, Ca 1 OTH 1

 

Class: Freestyle Am Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Bobby Biggs Panorama City, Ca 29 OTH 1

2. Keith Jacques Boulder City, Nv 113 YAM 2

3. Vaclav Zacek Prague, Az 300 POL 3

 

Sunday Results

Class: Junior Ski 13-15 Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Julien Beaumer Lake Havasu, Az 299 YAM 2 1

2. Revin Harris Gilbert, Az 100 YAM 1 2

3. Jack Briscoe Herriman, Ut 76 YAM 3 3

4. Aryana Thayer Lhc, Az 831 KAW 4 4

 

Class: Junior Ski 10-12 Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Sebastien Girello Lhc, Az 27 KAW 2 1

2. Jake Pearce Winters, Ca 88 KAW 1 3

3. Dominic Cannady Brentwood, Ca 7 KAW 4 2

4. Shainie Seidenberg Huntington Beach, Ca 24 YAM 3 4

 

Class: Sport Spec Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Hunter Dunn Huntington Beach, Ca 99 YAM 4 1

2. Charles Sims Lake Elsinore, Ca 111 KAW 3 2

3. Kelly Stone Lhc, Az 222 SEA 2 3

4. Nick Leseney Yucca Valley, Ca 17 SEA 1 6

5. Caesar Benigno Canyon Country, Ca 321 SEA 5 5

6. Ron Henderson Escondido, Ca 15 YAM DNS 4

 

Class: Runabout Am 1100 Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Justin Black Newport Beach, Ca 1 SEA 1 1

 

Class: Runabout Am 800 Limited Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Troy Leseney Yucca Valley, Ca 72 SEA 1 1

 

Class: Ski Am Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Revin Harris Gilbert, Az 100 YAM 1 1

2. Kyle Disney Washington, Ut 27 KAW 3 2

3. Joey Morneault Las Vegas, Nv 901 YAM 2 3

4. Tim Shanklin Henderson, Nv 123 KAW 4 4

 

Class: Ski Am Vet Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Jason Carlton Acton, Ca 245 KAW 1 1

2. David Fekete Lake Havasu, Az 141 KAW 2 2

 

Class: Ski Women`s Novice Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Alyssa Musselman Lake Havsau, Az 777 KAW 1 1

2. Stevie Bascom Lake Havasu City, Az 365 KAW 2 2

3. Aryana Thayer Lhc, Az 831 KAW 3 3

4. Natalia Giuliano Bakersfield, Ca 661 KAW 5 4

5. Shainie Seidenberg Huntington Beach, Ca 24 YAM 4 5

 

Class: Ski Women`s Limited Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. River Varner Riverside, Ca 23 KAW 1 1

2. Lauren Conroy Cave Creek, Az 72 KAW 2 2

3. Shannon Brooks Woodland Hills, Ca 10-4 HYD 4 3

4. Becky Powell-Cooper Colorado Springs, Co 621 KAW 3 4

 

Class: Blaster Spec Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Revin Harris Gilbert, Az 68 YAM 2 1

2. Logan Gasperone Flagstaff, Az 133 YAM 3 2

3. Hunter Dunn Huntington Beach, Ca 99 YAM 1 DNS

4. Charles Sims Lake Elsinore, Ca 111 YAM 4 DNS

 

Class: Vintage X2 Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Jason Trist Escondido, Ca 155 KAW 2 1

2. Ian Sirrs Canyon Lake, Ca 75 KAW 1 2

3. Chase Campbell Murrieta, Ca 42 KAW 3 3

 

Class: Runabout Pro-Am Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. David Palmer Irvine, Ca 23 YAM 1 1

2. Jo Jo Thompson Phoenix, Az 81 SEA 4 2

3. Leslie Adams Apache Junction, Az 330 YAM 3 3

4. Kelly Church Lake Havasu, Az 7 SEA 2 4

 

Class: Runabout Pro-Am GP Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Brandon Warner Corona, Ca 21 SEA 1 2

2. Charlie Martinez Buena Park, Ca 9 KAW 3 1

3. Tony Beck Lake Havasu, Az 37 YAM 2 4

4. Jackson Rod Lake Havasu, Az 5X SEA 5 3

5. Eric Senko Las Vegas, Nv 680 YAM 4 5

6. Akira Tanaka Torrance, Ca 470 SEA 6 6

 

Class: Ski Pro-Am GP Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Preston Matzdorf Lake Havasu, Az 242 KAW 1 1

2. Kole Cramer Lake Havasu City, Az 202 KAW 3 2

3. Mike Klippenstein Ft Macmurray, Ca 212 KAW 2 3

4. Blake Wicklund Peoria, Az 13 KAW 4 4

5. Emi Kanamori Rowland Hts., Ca 600 KAW 6 5

6. Tim Warner Albuquerque, Nm 816 BUL 7 7

7. Matt Legerski Flagstaff, Az 62 BUL 9 6

8. Steven Leprohon Lake Havasu City, Az 70 PRO 5 10

9. Daniel Yonan Corona, Ca 45 KAW 8 8

10. Nathan Lopez Albuquerque, Nm 626 KAW 10 9

 

Class: Vintage 550 Ski Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Chris Hagest Lake Havasu City, Nv 220 KAW 1 1

2. Peyton Hill Covina, Ca 48 KAW 3 2

3. Charles Sims Lake Elsinore, Ca 109 KAW 5 3

4. Josh West Winchester, Ca 258 KAW 4 4

5. Kolin Renner Temecula, Ca 38 KAW 6 5

6. Becky Powell-Cooper Colorado Springs, Co 621 KAW 7 6

7. Seth Sirrs Canyon Lake, Ca 58 KAW 2 DNS

Class: Ski Masters Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Bob Hyde Lake Havasu, Az 40 YAM 1 1

2. Duane Bascom Lake Havasu City, Az 365 KAW 3 2

3. Tony Beck Lake Havasu, Az 37 BUL 2 3

 

Class: Ski Am Mod Lites Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Julien Beaumer Lake Havasu, Az 18 BUL 1 1

2. Deegan Newton Parker, Az 145 PRO 2 2

3. Revin Harris Gilbert, Az 50 YAM DNS 86

Class: Vintage X2 Open Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Casey Quinn Lhc, Az 8 KAW 1 1

2. Hayden Item Discovery Bay, Ca 505 KAW 4 2

3. Nick Giles Alpine, Ca 521 KAW 3 3

4. Louie Venditto Lhc, Al 223 KAW 2 4

5. Chase Campbell Murrieta, Ca 420 KAW 5 6

6. Jason Trist Escondido, Ca 155 KAW 6 6

 

Class: Sport GP Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Jack Briscoe Herriman, Ut 76 YAM 1 1

2. Jackson Rod Lake Havasu, Az 5X SEA 2 2

3. Hunter Dunn Huntington Beach, Ca 99 YAM 3 3

Class: Ski Masters GP Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Tony Beck Lake Havasu, Az 37 BUL 2 1

2. Mark Conroy Cave Creek, Az 72 KAW 1 2

3. Charles Anderson Lake Havasu, Az 55 HYD 3 3

 

Class: Ski Am Vet GP Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Rick Trevizo El Paso, Tx 936 PRO 1 1

2. Daniel Yonan Corona, Ca 45 KAW 3 2

3. Aaron Sanchez Surprise, Az 31 KAW 4 3

4. Matt Legerski Flagstaff, Az 62 BUL 5 4 5. Riff Del Pardo Aliso Viejo, Ca 11 YAM 2 DQ

 
Class: Ski Masters Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Shawn Quemada Diamond Bar, Ca 169 KAW 2 1

2. Gerry Wong Fort McMurray, Al C888 KAW 1 3

3. Charlie Martinez Buena Park, Ca 9 KAW 3 2

4. Glenn Powell Colorado Springs, Co 621 KAW 4 4 

 

Class: Ski Novice Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Seth Sirrs Canyon Lake, Ca 58 KAW 2 1

2. Brent Disney Washington, Ut 99 KAW 1 2

3. Jonathan Phan Laguna Niguel, Ca 110 KAW 3 3

Class: Freestyle Pro Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Hassan Abudawood San Diego, Ca 1 OTH 1

 

Class: Freestyle Am Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Keith Jacques Boulder City, Nv 113 YAM 1

2. Bobby Biggs Panorama City, Ca 29 OTH 2

3. Vaclav Zacek Prague, Az 300 POL 3 

 

Water X Elma

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The results are in from the first round of the 2018 Water X Series in Elma, Washington, USA!! (Actually the results have been in and IJSBA’s Executive Director just cleaned up some serious errors in his mailbox).  The Pacific Northwest has produced several World Champions and many historical figures in the sport.  Ski are well loved there and the Lites class is clearly getting the peak of the attention.  The 2018 series is presented by Jettrim and the first two rounds were April 21, 22.  The final two rounds will be held, again in Elma, on August 25, 26.  Here are the results from Rounds 1 and 2:

 

Saturday’s Standings
       
Ski Open      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 242 Curtis Pitman 124
2 85 Nathan Lesh 115
3 161 Trinity Klecker 112
4 0 Dayson Olson 109
       
Vet Ski Open      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 927 Mark Hintze 121
2 222 Craig Thorsteinson 118
3 311 Dan Lindgren 115
       
Runabout Men      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 191 Mike Reynolds 118
2 772 Greg Moyer 118
3 556 Bill Cox 109
4 331 Eddy Edwards 106
5 121 Matt Kendall 106
6 011 Derek Lofftus 97
       
Women’s Ski      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 161 Trinity Klecker 124
2 910 Julie Holmquist 118
3 255 Alaina Fiske 112
4 151 Kenya Acosta 106
5 311 Faith Lindgren 100
       
       
Beginner      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 77 Jon Blois 121
2 914 Cody Stearns 121
3 0 Jeff Gosslee 112
4 64 Louis McIntyre 103
5 13 Caleb Mallory 53
       
Ski RM Limited      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 723 Curtis Pitman 124
2 242 Marcus Boyle 118
3 85 Nathan Lesh 112
4 161 Trinity Klecker 100
5 312 Andrew Priest 100
6 311 Dan Lindgren 100
7 88 Ethan Pederson 88
       
Runabout Women      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 7 Melanie Mayberry 121
2 566 Dawn Cox 121
3 007 Theresa Magana 56
       
Ski Stock/Lites      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 723 Curtis Pitman 124
2 85 Nathan Lesh 118
3 438 Kletey Kinser 112
4 161 Trinity Klecker 106
5 312 Andrew Priest 97
6 729 Mark Hintze 94
7 255 Alaina Fiske 91
8 88 Ethan Pederson 82
9 151 Kenya Acosta 73
10 77 Cole McIntyre 38
11 64 Louis McIntyre 32
       
Vintage Ski 550      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 13 Caleb Mallory 62
       
Vintage 650/750      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 0 Jeff Gosslee 62
       
Ski Mod      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 242 Marcus Boyle 124
2 312 Andrew Priest 118
3 88 Ethan Pederson 56
       
Junior 13-15 Lites/Stock      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 85 Nathan Lesh 124
2 311 Faith Lindgren 115
3 77 Cole McIntyre 115
4 161 Marie McIntyre 106
Sunday’s Standings
       
Ski Open      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 85 Nathan Lesh 121
2 161 Trinity Klecker 115
3 242 Curtis Pitman 115
4 242 Marcus Boyle 109
5 0 Dayson Olson 50
       
Vet Ski Open      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 311 Dan Lindgren 121
2 927 Mark Hintze 121
       
Runabout Men      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 191 Mike Reynolds 124
2 772 Greg Moyer 115
3 121 Matt Kendall 115
4 556 Bill Cox 106
5 331 Eddy Edwards 100
6 011 Derek Lofftus 94
       
Women’s Ski      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 161 Trinity Klecker 124
2 910 Julie Holmquist 115
3 151 Kenya Acosta 112
4 311 Faith Lindgren 109
       
       
Beginner      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 64 Louis McIntyre 124
       
Ski RM Limited      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 723 Curtis Pitman 124
2 242 Marcus Boyle 118
3 161 Trinity Klecker 109
4 0 Dayson Olson 103
5 85 Nathan Lesh 103
6 312 Andrew Priest 94
7 88 Ethan Pederson 91
       
Runabout Women      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 556 Kim McKay 124
2 566 Dawn Cox 118
3 7 Melanie Mayberry 112
       
Ski Stock/Lites      
Place Racer Number Racer Name Points
1 723 Curtis Pitman 124
2 438 Kletey Kinser 118
3 85 Nathan Lesh 112
4 161 Trinity Klecker 106
5 312 Andrew Priest 100
6 88 Ethan Pederson 94
7 151 Kenya Acosta 82
8 77 Cole McIntyre 82
9 64 Louis McIntyre 73
10 729 Mark Hintze 44

Karujet 2018 Results Days 1,2,3

It has been an exciting first three days at the 21st annual Karujet competition on the Island of Guadeloupe.  Karujet also serves as the IJSBA Endurance World Championship.

 

 

Day 1 Karujet 2018 : General classification

First day of this edition 2018 ! The participants made the connection between Viard and Gosier beach during the first stage while for the 3rd stage, they made the circuit 100% Viard.

The second stage has unfortunately to be canceled because of delay this morning.

Results of the Karujet of  Thursdays, May 10, 2018 :

Pro / Class Open category :

  • 1er Alexandre BARRET (30)
  • 2ème Teddy PONS (14)
  • 3ème François MEDORI (4)

 

Pro / Class Atmospheric category:

  • 1er Alain TARZIA (15)
  • 2ème J-Bruno PASTORELLO (8)
  • 3ème Christophe CONCORIET (90)

 

Amateur / Class Open category:

  • Nicolas CHAFFORT (11)
  • KHALID ALBTAIBI (20)
  • Christopher JUDITH (191)

Amateur / Atmospheric category:

  • Naïas GRANGER (33)
  • Nicolas ROSEY (129)
  • Hugues DEGRANDMAISON (3)

Day 2 Karujet 2018 : General classification

For this second day, pilots made, during the 4th & 5th stages, the connection between the beach of Viard and Basse-Terre while passing South of  Saintes. This part of the course was particularly hard because of bad weather … But all our drivers finally returned safe and sound !!

Results of the Karujet of  Thursdays, May 10, 2018 :

Pro / Class Open category :

  • 1er Teddy PONS (14)
  • 2ème Alexandre BARRET (30)
  • 3ème Kevin CARLINI (23)

Pro / Class Atmospheric category:

  • 1er J-Bruno PASTORELLO (8)
  • 2èmeAlain TARZIA (15)
  • 3ème Christophe CONCORIET (90)

Amateur / Class Open category:

  • KHALID ALBTAIBI (20)
  • Nicolas CHAFFORT (11)
  • Christopher JUDITH (191)

Amateur / Atmospheric category:

  • Naïas GRANGER (33)
  • William SEEL (84)
  • Nicolas ROSEY (129)

Day 3 Karujet 2018: general classification

See the general ranking of the before last day.

Results of the Saturday 12th May of the Karujet 2018:

Pro/ Open Class category:

  • 1st Alexandre BARRET (30)
  • 2nd Teddy PONS (14)
  • 3rd Anthony Granger (19)

Pro/ Atmospheric Class category:

  • 1st J-Bruno PASTORELLO (8)
  • 2nd Alain TARZIA (15)
  • 3rd Fabien LEPERLIER (974)

Amateur/ Open Class category:

  • 1st KHALID ALBTAIBI (20)
  • 2nd Nicolas CHAFFORT (11)
  • 3rd Christopher JUDITH (191)

Amateur/ Atmospheric category:

  • 1st Naïas GRANGER (33)
  • 2nd William SEEL (84)
  • 3rd Nicolas ROSEY (129)