Mike Klippenstein Wins 2018 Hot Products Mark Hahn 300

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Klippenstein is an amazing Personal Watercraft Racer.  He has earned multiple World Championships, US and Canadian National Championships, and has been a winning name in the sport as far back as anyone can remember.  This year, he added a Mark Hahn 300 win to his resume along with his teammate Marcus Jorgensen.  Multi time Mark Hahn 300 winner and Endurance World Champio Jean-Bruno Pastorello, racing with his son Hugo, this year, put up an powerful effort but, this year Klipper and Marcus were the team to beat.  According to all reports, this was the most exciting Mark Hahn 300 of all time.  Below is the initial report from the race director.  Good job to Hot Products, Yamaha, DSM Staff, and all the competitors on executing such a great event.

 

One of the most epic races in the history of the event with the five-time champion Jean-Bruno Pastorello & Son Hugo Pastorello  on the # 8 Kawasaki battling Mike Klippenstein & Marcus Jorgensen on the #212 R & D Yamaha in a “see-saw” race to the checkered flag. After 4 lead changes in less than 10 laps it was the 212 of Mike Klippenstein &  taking the checkered flag and breaking the 3 year winning streak of Pastorello.  The team of Jon Phan, Kole Kramer & Tyler Kowalski on the #110 Kawasaki SXR took the overall in Stand up with an impressive 23 laps.

In a race that had everything from wind whitecaps and bitter cold in the morning to the calm and flat of the afternoon put all the race teams through their paces.  

 

2018 MH300 Overall Race Results
1. 212 Klippenstein Ft. McMurray Alberta Canada PA4 30 laps
2. 8 Jean Bruno Pastorello Hugo Pastorello Tournefeville France PA4 30 laps
3. 58 Mark Gerner Aliso Viejo CA and Juan Francisco San Martin from Uruguay PA4 29 lap
4. 37 Tony Beck Chris Fischetti LHC AZ 4SS 27 laps
5. 47 Andreas Kubatzki Slovatkia 4SNA 26 laps
6. 22 Renee and Tyler Hill Riverside/LHC 4SS 25 laps
7. 41 Dave Chassier Jeremy Poiret France PA4 24 laps
8. 525 Mark Conroy Lauren Conroy Cave Creek AZ 4SS 24 laps
9. 930 Fadi Sacre Troy Morgan San Diego, Costa Mesa 4SS 24 laps
10. 110 Jonathan Phan Tyler Kowalski Laguna Niguel, LHC SUM 24 laps
11. 72 Cassius Sanders Manhattan Beach VMO 23 laps
12. 57 Clinton Peterson Gillette WY MS 22 laps
13. 55 Gerry Wong Charles Anderson Ft McMurray Canada & LHC VMO 21 laps
14. 868 Kevin Dickes Chris Caputo Aurora CO, Lanoka Harbor NJ PA4 21 laps
15. 621 Joey Burkhalter Elgin TX VMO 20 laps
16. 212X Mike Klippenstein Theo Baumer Canada, LHC, SUM 20 lap
17. 505 Jeremy Poper Rick Kantola Tim Warner Albuquerque, Aurora, Albuquer SUM 20 laps
18. C888 Gerry Wong Vasilius Moraitis Derrick Powell Ft McMurray, Greece, Syracuse IN SUM 20 laps 19. 23 Justin Black David Palmer Costa Mesa, Newport Beach PA4 19 laps
20. 999 Omar Leon Santiago Kuan Pomona, Whittier 4SS 18 laps
21. 27 Brian Smith Kurt Samuels Tim Miller Farmers Branch, LHC, Waco SUM 18 laps
22. 81 Jo Jo Thompson Javier Cartaya Phoenix MS 17 laps
23. 67 Kelly Kantola Bridgett Poper Becky Cooper Henderson, Albuquerque, Colorado Springs SUM 17 laps 24. 48 Reese Maricich Tyler Shenko Bakersfield, Thousand Oaks S2SU 16 laps
25. 62 Glenn Powell Brandon Edwards Brian Edwards Colorado Springs, Henderson SUM 16 laps 26. 35 Jack Chang Tom Phan Moreno Valley VMO 16 laps
27. 28 Cooper Schexnyder Phelan CA SUM 15 laps
28. 182 Brock Austin Woods Cross UT S2SU 15 laps
29. 377 Jeff Lysdale LHC SUM 12 laps
30. 16A Mitchell Wayt Brett Douglas Gold Coast, Calamvale Queensland AU PA4 9 laps
31. 36 James Gagnon LHC S2SU 9 laps
32. 69 Louis Nguyen Tony Hoa Temple City CA San Gabriel VMO 3 laps
33. 153 Anthony Radetic Abbeville AL MS 3 laps
34. 11 Matthew Goade Tiffany Taylor Corey Van Cleave LHC S2SU 2 Laps

 

Congratulations to the winners and all the participants!