2017 Hydrodrag World Championship Results

 

 

 

IJSBA is pleased to post the results of the 2017 Hydrodrag World Championships which were held on November 4-5 in Tavares Florida.  Mike Young and crew have been holding this event for some time and the competition is always great.  IJSBA expects to have a pictures and a story posted shortly as well as news about next year’s season.

FINAL RESULTS SATURDAY/SUNDAY NOVEMBER 4-5, 2017

 

BOX STOCK DRAGS

1ST PLACE          TONITO LOPEZ

2ND PLACE                GUS HATZISTEFANOU

3RD PLACE                CHRISTIAN FIGUEROA

4TH PLACE                CARLOS DELEON

5TH PLACE TIE          EDGARD LOPEZ

                                 RAYDEL VARONA

7TH PLACE TIE          SUN DAILY

                                 CARLOS CONDE

9TH PLACE TIE          ERIC DIAZ

                                 ROBERT RIVERA

STOCK DRAGS

1ST PLACE          TONITO LOPEZ

2ND PLACE               ROBERT RIVERA

3RD PLACE                HUMBERTO LUIS

4TH PLACE TIE          RAYDEL VARONA

                                 GUS HATZISTEFANOU

6TH PLACE TIE          JOEL SANTOS

                                 EDEL GOMEZ

8TH PLACE                ANGELICA GONZALEZ

9TH PLACE                SUN DAILY

 

 

SPEC DRAGS

1ST PLACE          ANGELICA GONZALEZ

2ND PLACE               SCOTT RICE

3RD PLACE                RAYGE SANCHEZ

4TH PLACE                ANIVA ROMAN

5TH PLACE TIE          MICHEL LOPEZ

                                 CHAD HUDGINS

7TH PLACE TIE          CHESTER ANDERSON

                                 KERRY HIBDON

9TH PLACE TIE          WES HAWKINS

                                 CARLOS DELEON

                                 ALBERTO SERRET

                                 STAN HIGHTOWER

13TH PLACE TIE       OSMEL CEBALLO

                                 ROBERT RIVERA

SUPERSTOCK DRAGS

1ST PLACE          ANGELICA GONZALEZ

2ND PLACE               MICHEL LOPEZ

3RD PLACE                ERIC DIAZ

4TH PLACE                SCOTT RICE

5TH PLACE TIE          KEITH SALLES

                                 JORGE DURAN

7TH PLACE TIE          RAYGE SANCHEZ

                                 DEVIS ROMERO

9TH PLACE TIE          WILL POPE

                                 JOSE HERNANDEZ

 

UNLIMITED DRAGS

1ST PLACE          EDDY VELIZ

2ND PLACE               ANGELICA GONZALEZ

3RD PLACE                ERIC DIAZ

4TH PLACE                STEPHEN SIADIK

5TH PLACE TIE          RAUL CUE

                                 SCOTT RICE

7TH PLACE TIE          RAYGE SANCHEZ

                                 CARLOS CONDE

9TH PLACE TIE          KEITH SALLES

                                 CARLITO DELVALLE

                                 JORGE PERERA

                                 OSMEL CEBALLO

ENDURANCE

1ST PLACE         AQSA ASWAR

2ND PLACE                AERO ASWAR

3RD PLACE                CARLITO DELVALLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPEED ALLEY

BOX STOCK SPEED ALLEY

1ST PLACE   GUS HATZISTEFANOU          85.0

2ND PLACE  ROBERT RIVERA           78.0

SPEC SPEED ALLEY

1ST PLACE   SCOTT RICE                   89.0

2ND PLACE WILL POPE                     83.5

 

SUPERSTOCK SPEED ALLEY

1ST PLACE   ROSS NEMO                  103.4

2ND PLACE  OSMEL CEBALLO          97.4

3RD PLACE  JESSE GONZALEZ          96.8

 

UNLIMITED SPEED ALLEY

1ST PLACE   UVA PEREZ                                        127.7

2ND PLACE  MANNY SALGADO          BOAT 03    110.6

3RD PLACE  MANNY SALGADO           BOAT 7       108.5