Sea-Doo Touts 2017 Blowsion World Finals Success

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEA-DOO SETS RECORD WITH SEVENTH CONSECUTIVE PRO OPEN IJSBA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

 

The Sea-Doo X-TEAM extends the legacy of Sea-Doo watercraft dominance to seven consecutive years in the two premier IJSBA Pro World Championship classes. Kuwait’s Mohammed Burbayea captured his first Pro Open championship aboard his Sea-Doo RXP-X model and Hungary’s György Kasza added to his championships finishing atop the Pro GP class.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sea-Doo riders added to the podium count with Kasza finishing as the runner up in Pro Open. In Pro GP it was UK’s prolific James Bushell finishing second and Marcus Jorgenson of Denmark completing the X-TEAM podium sweep finishing in third. Kylie Elmers also added another Pro Women’s championship to her resume aboard her Sea-Doo Centre backed RXP-X 300. The event, attended by the top riders in the world, proved the dynasty of performance dominance lives with the Sea-Doo T3 hull equipped watercraft models.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ready to carry the X-TEAM winning legacy to endurance racing is the 2018 Sea-Doo RXT-X 300 model with all-new ST3 hull. The new Sea-Doo RXT, GTX, and WAKE PRO watercraft models made their public debut at IJSBA World Finals in Lake Havasu City, AZ where guests were able to test ride the new platform featuring the ST3 hull. Numerous racers and performance enthusiasts said this new platform would be the one to beat in 2018 in part because of its incredible rough water stability and lowered rider center of gravity.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Select X-TEAM racers showcased the performance and specifically the stability and precise handling of the new RXT-X 300 in the Sea-Doo Bounty Invitational event. The Sea-Doo Bounty is a racer contingency program that pays Sea-Doo watercraft racers extra money for top finishes and includes a special World Finals event. Florida’s Erminio Iantosca and Australia’s Gee Greenland competed in the Sea-Doo Bounty ‘Pop Man’ Invitational final where both riders rode the new 2018 Sea-Doo RXT-X 300 model around the World Finals track while having to pop several buoys in attempt to post the fastest one-lap time. Greenland showcased the RXT-X 300 stable and precise handling abilities the best by narrowly edging Iantosca by a mere three tenths of a second to claim the $1000 bonus.

 

Visit Sea-Doo on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/SeaDoo to view images from the 2017 IJSBA World Finals and to learn about upcoming events

IJSBA Announces 2018 World Finals

 

 

 

 

IJSBA is pleased to announce the dates of the 2018 World Finals:  October 1-8, Crazy Horse Campgrounds, Lake Havasu City, Arizona, USA.  IJSBA will soon release details including title sponsor, classes, and a new site layout.  For any questions regarding this press release, please email info@ijsba.com.

2017 Blowsion World Finals Results: Sunday, October 8

IJSBA is pleased to release the results for Sunday, October 8 from the 2017 Blowsion World Finals.  Congratulations to all participants.  (These results were originally posted on October 8 but appear not to have uploaded due to the weather conditions at the race site. IJSBA apologizes for any delays).

 

Pro Freestyle Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Mark Gomez Fullerton, CA 137 KAW 1

2. Hassan Abudawood San Diego, CA 01 OTH 2

3. Justin Sylvain Lake Orion, ME 0 OTH 3

4. Jonathan Kavanagh United Kingdom, OK 0 YAM 4

5. Tanner Thomas Ketchikan, AZ 0 OTH 5

6. Terumasa Okamoto Japan O OTH 6

7. Taylor Kress Oklahoma, OK 1 OTH 7

8. Jace Forest Austin, TX 96 OTH 8

9. Bader Alabdulla Qatar  OTH 9

10. Tom De Pooter Belgium 0 OTH 10

11. Taiji Yamamoto Tsuyama, Japan 0 KAW 11

12. Ryan Doberstein Mooresville, NC 324 OTH 12

13. Luke Stocks Plainville, CT 0 OTH 13

14. Jason Stoyer Clearwater, FL 0 OTH 14

 

 

Junior Ski 13-15 LTD Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Theo Beaumer Lake Havasu City, AZ 12 YAM 1 1

2. Kasidit Teeraprateep Thailand 142 OTH 2 3

3. Abdulla Alhammadi Uae 3 YAM 6 2

4. Brady Courson Lake Havasuc City, AZ 50 YAM 4 6

5. Viljar Berntsen AZ 83 KAW 3 7

6. Tallon Chambers Livermore, CA 831 KAW 9 4

7. Alexander Kalland Norway 112 YAM 5 10

8. Oliver Liseth Norway 332 YAM 8 8

9. Dag Martin Drange Hjellestad 107 YAM 7 9

10. Stevie Bascom Lake Havasu City, AZ 365 KAW 12 5

11. Kaspar Vindenes Olsen Bergen  60 YAM 10 11

12. Haigen Smith Liberty Hill, TX 107 KAW 11 12 

 

Endurance Runabout Open Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Pastorello Jean-Bruno France 8 KAW 1

2. Aqsa Aswar Indonesia, CA 5 SDG 2

3. Aero Aswar Indonesia, CA 119 YAM 3

4. Mike Klippenstein Canada, OK 212 HUS 4

5. Sophie Frances West Palm Beach, FL 911x YAM 5

6. Anthony Radetic Abbeville, AL 153 SDG 6

7. Abdulrahman Al Omar Kuwait 33 OTH 7

8. Abdullah Alghanim Kuwait 21 OTH 8

9. David Palmer Irvine, CA 23 SDG 9

10. Christian Dagostin 6A YAM 10

11. Yahya Rammah Marroco, CA 9 YAM 11

12. Sammy Pajalw Finland 88 YAM 12

13. Brian Smith Foxner Branch, TX 188 KAW 13

14. Ali Allanjawi Uae 7 YAM 14

15. Mohammad Albaz Kuwait 38 OTH 15

16. Rashed Al Rashed Kuwait, AZ 11 YAM 99

17. Thomas Vincent Guadeloupe 79 OTH 99

18. Mohammed Burbayea Kuwait 66 KAW 99

 

Endurance Runabout Open Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Pastorello Jean-Bruno France 8 KAW 1

2. Aqsa Aswar Indonesia, CA 5 SDG 2

3. Aero Aswar Indonesia, CA 119 YAM 3

4. Mike Klippenstein Canada, OK 212 HUS 4

5. Sophie Frances West Palm Beach, FL 911x YAM 5

6. Anthony Radetic Abbeville, AL 153 SDG 6

7. Abdulrahman Al Omar Kuwait 33 OTH 7

8. Abdullah Alghanim Kuwait 21 OTH 8

9. David Palmer Irvine, CA 23 SDG 9

10. Christian Dagostin 6A YAM 10

11. Yahya Rammah Marroco, CA 9 YAM 11

12. Sammy Pajalw Finland 88 YAM 12

13. Brian Smith Foxner Branch, TX 188 KAW 13

14. Ali Allanjawi Uae 7 YAM 14

15. Mohammad Albaz Kuwait 38 OTH 15

16. Rashed Al Rashed Kuwait, AZ 11 YAM 99

17. Thomas Vincent Guadeloupe 79 OTH 99

18. Mohammed Burbayea Kuwait 66 KAW 99

 

Pro-Am Runabout Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Chris Macclugge Lake Havasu City, AZ 46 YAM 2 1

2. Aero Aswar Indonesia 119 YAM 4 1

3. Aqsa Aswar Indonesia 5 SDG 1 4

4. Abdullah Alfadhel Surra, Kuwait 30 YAM 3 3

5. Eric Francis West Palm Beach, FL 911 YAM 5 5

6. Pancho Marjak Finland 13 YAM 6 7

7. Tiago Geitens Brazil 116 KAW 10 6

8. Troy Snyder Bradenton, FL 110 YAM 7 11

9. Tim Lapierre Plymouth, MA 6 KAW 9 10

10. Hammd Yousuf Allanjawi Dubai 7 YAM 14 8

11. Tyler Hill Riverside, CA 22 YAM 13 9

12. Charlie Martinez Buena Park, CA 9 SDG 8 17

13. Cameron Frame Charleston, WV 2 YAM 11 17

14. Nicolas Rius Lake Havasu City, AZ 217 OTH 12 17

 

Junior Ski 10-12 Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Julien Beaumer 299 YAM 1 1

2. Ahmed Alhammadi Uae 76 YAM 3 2

3. Haden Skellett Port Charlotte, FL 296 YAM 2 3

4. Seth Fuhrman Stockton, CA 83 KAW 6 4

5. Sammy Nehme Cooper City, FL 13 KAW 5 5

6. Ty McKay Keizer, RI 734 OTH 4 6

 

Vintage X2 Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Tamotsu Yamamoto  11 KAW 1 5

2. Doug Wolff Modesto, CA 33 KAW 2 6

3. Teri Burke Hilton, NY 51 KAW 3 7

4. Greg Sommers Elk Grove, CA 216E KAW 13 1

5. Charles Sims Lake Elsinore, CA 109 KAW 11 3

6. Hayden Item Discovery Bay, CA 505 KAW 4 10

7. Brian Toline Fair Oaks, CA 16 KAW 14 2

8. Matthew Goade Lake Havasu City, AZ 11 KAW 8 8

9. James Gagnon Lake Havasu City, AZ 36 KAW 6 11

10. Paul Rubino Santa Clara, CA 8X KAW 5 12

11. Daniel Ortega McCall, ID 121X KAW 9 9

12. Jacob Acosta Garden Grove, CA 8 KAW 15 4

13. John Dewar California, CA 007 OTH 7 13

14. Tyler Riibe Kenmore, WA 555 KAW 12 15

15. Pete Burke Hilton, NY 151 KAW 16 14

16. Lauri Ortega McCall, ID 67 KAW 10 20

 

Pro Runabout Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Mohammed Burbayea Kuwait 66 KAW 2 1

2. Gyorgy Kasza Hungary, OK 5 SDG 1 2

3. Mohammad Albaz Kuwait 38 OTH 3 3

4. Erminio Iantosca Naples, FL 4 SDG 5 4

5. Marcus Jorgensen Denmark, NE 11 SDG 4 5

6. Abdullah Alfadhel Surra, Kuwait 30 YAM 6 7

7. Leonel Morelli Argentina 9 SDG 9 8

8. Tim Neff Noblesville, IL 20 SDG 10 9

9. James Bushell United Kingdom, CA 158 SDG 11 10

10. Jonathan Ariel Velay Argentina 97 SDG 16 6

11. Oraphan Teerapatpanich Thailand 16 SDG 7 16

12. Aero Aswar Indonesia, CA 119 YAM 8 16

 

Women Runabout Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Kylie Ellmers Austrailia 553 KAW 3 2

2. Renee Hill Riverside, CA 22 YAM 2 3

3. Oraphan Teerapatpanich Thailand 30 SDG 5 1

4. Kimberly McKay Keizer, OR 566 SDG 7 4

5. Kim Richards Anaheim, CA 11 YAM 6 5

6. Angela Clements Marysville, WA 102 SDG 9 6

7. Melanie Mayberry Elma, WA 772 SDG 8 11

8. Tammy Rarick Canada, CA C11 SDG 1 99

9. Sophie Frances West Palm Beach, FL 911 YAM 4 99

 

Pro-Am Womens Ski Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Franois Yuki Belgium 3 SDG 1 1

2. Emi Kanamori Rowland Heights, CA 600 KAW 2 2

3. Emma-Nellie Ortendahl Sweden 220 KAW 3 3

4. Naia Granger La Palma, Guadeloupe, CA 224 KAW 4 5

5. Kylie Ellmers Austrailia 13 KAW 6 4

6. Kazuko Mukai Japan JPN66 KAW 5 9

7. Anna Glennon Overland Park, KS 777 KAW 8 7

8. Laura Trevizo El Paso, TX 816 OTH 10 6

9. Kayoko Del Pardo Las Vegas, NV 508 KAW 9 8

10. Yukiko Kume Japan 100 KAW 7 10

11. Thidapach Srivaurai Thailan t777 OTH 11 14

 

Pro Ski Modified Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2 M3

1. Jeremy Poret France 72F OTH 2 5 1

2. Dustin Motzuris Anthem, AZ 50 OTH 5 2 2

3. Maurin Raphael France 44 KAW 3 3 3

4. Quinten Bossche Belgium 98 YAM 1 1 12

5. Marten Manni Saku, Estonia, FL 53 KAW 6 6 4

6. Dardillat Valentin France, FL 8F OTH 4 4 13

7. Craig Warner Acworth, GA 7G KAW 8 7 8

8. Toshi Ohara Japan 220 OTH 12 9 5

9. Mike Klippenstein Canada 212 HUS 9 10 7

10. Ulrik Berntsen Bergen, Norway 83 KAW 11 11 6

11. Gabor Szabo Hungary 7 OTH 13 12 9

12. Tyron Motzouris South Africa ZA2 OTH 7 8 22

13. Tim Warner Albuquerque, NM 816 OTH 15 13 10

14. James Wilson Holly Springs, NC 3 OTH 10 16 14

15. Tim Miller Waco, TX 777 KAW 16 14 11

16. Ian Roberts Gardnerville, NV 658 KAW 14 15 22

 

Endurance Ski Sprint Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg Main Main

1. Abdulla Alhammadi Uae 3 YAM 1

2. Salman Alawadhi Uae 7 HUS 2

3. Adman Yassimi Clairi Moroco 113 KAW 3

4. Dufaud Philippe France 224 OTH 4

5. Salem Al Mutawa Kuwait 9 OTH 5

6. Sultan Alhammadi Uae 76 YAM 6

 

 

 

 

IJSBA National Championship Results

The IJSBA National Championship was held again in Chicago this year. Hosted by P1 and ran alongside P1 AquaX NE region Championships.
Water was very rough and provided a challenging weekend for all riders involved.

Racers from Indiana, including Amanda Hasty, Derek Powell (PRO/AM SKi GP) and Zeke Keim (Junior Ski 13-15) put on a strong show and all took home Championship titles. The Junior ski 10-12 year old put on an amazing show in the rough conditions as they battled against each other. It was Haden Skellett who took home the Championship after his sister, Taylor ended up in the water right at the finish line, handing Haden the win.

Abdullah AlFadhel swept the Open Runabout and Runabout Stock classes and took home two titles.
Eric Gabryel took home Sport GP and Sport Spec Championships after a fine battle with Jason Lester, Jake Zier who rounded out the top 3.

CHICAGO IJSBA GP of the SEA Results 2017-2

 

2017 Blowsion World Finals Results: Saturday, October 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IJSBA is pleased to release the results for Saturday, October 7 of the 2017 Blowsion World Finals.

 

RACE #5: Final Results Ski Modified Slalom Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg Main Main

1. Kenichi Chiku Japan 214 KAW 1

2. Yasuhiko Seki Japan JPN01 YAM 2

3. Toshi Ohara Japan, WA 141 OTH 3

4. Corban Farnley Christchurch 23 YAM 4

5. Emma-Nellie Ortendahl Sweden, ID 98 OTH 5

6. Tyron Motzouris South Africa ZA2 OTH 6

7. Alexander Kalland Norway 112 YAM 7

8. Dag Martin Drange Hjellestad 107 YAM 8

9. Phil Segers Belgium, CA 16 KAW 9

10. Mitchell Farnley Christchurch 23 YAM 10

11. Michael Prodanovich Belgrade, CA SRB2 OTH 11

12. Dufaud Philippe France 66 OTH 12

13. Chris Farnley New Zealand 0 YAM 13

14. Jesse Dirnberger Edgewood, NM 71 KAW 14

15. Kasidit Teeraprateep Thailand, FL 142 OTH 15

16. Greg Matta Las Vegas, NV 11 KAW 16

 

Sport GP Slalom Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg Main Main Tot

1. Tanapat Thipprapai Thailand, FL T20 SDG 1 1

2. Mr Supak Settura Thailand, NV 52 YAM 2 2

3. Tapatarawat Josannusont Thailand 951 OTH 3 3

4. Suphathat Footrakul Thailand, OR 45 SDG 4 4

5. Billy Dearman Madison, MS 111 YAM 5 5

6. Pradit Buri Thailand, NE 692 KAW 6 6

7. Jake Zier Carmel, IN 71 YAM 7 7

8. Ekachon Kinachansjlp Thailand, OK T5 SDG 8 8

 

JR SKI 10-12 LITES CHALL SLAL. Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg Main Main

1. Mattias Reinaas Kohia,estonia, CA 328 YAM 1

2. Severi Salonen Finland 127 YAM 2

3. Corban Farnley Christchurch 23 YAM 3

4. Revin Harris Gilbert, AZ 100 YAM 4

5. Julien Beaumer 299 YAM 5

6. Dominic Cannady Brentwood, CA 7 KAW 6

7. Sammy Nehme Cooper City, FL 13 KAW 7

8. Haden Skellett Port Charlotte, FL 296 YAM 8

9. Lucy Gadsby 8 YAM 9

10. Sebastian Girello Lake Havasu City, AZ 27 YAM 10

11. Jake Pearce Winters, CA 88 KAW 11

12. Coy Curtis Paso Robles, CA 155 YAM 12

13. Seth Fuhrman Stockton, CA 495 KAW 13

14. Cohen Klippenstein Canada 515 OTH 14

15. Cole McIntyre Prosser, WA 77 YAM 15

 

Runabout Open Slalom Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg Main Main

1. Gyorgy Kasza Hungary, OK 5 SDG 1

2. Marcus Jorgensen Denmark, NE 11 SDG 2

3. James Bushell United Kingdom, CA 158 SDG 3

4. Hever Urisztian Hungary 0 OTH 4

5. Leonel Morelli Argentina 9 YAM 5

6. Fabio Incorvaia Belgrade,serbia, WA 18 SDG 6

7. Mohammed Burbayea Kuwait 66 KAW 7

8. Mohammad Albaz Kuwait 38 OTH 8

9. Ronald Aiktken Las Vegas, NV 702 SDG 9

 

PRO AM RUNABOUT 1100 SS Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Permpon Teerapatpanich Thailand T79 SDG 1 1

2. Eric Lagopoulos Sarasota, FL 361 SDG 2 2

3. Tapatarawat Josannusont Thailand 951 OTH 4 3

4. Mr Attapon Kunsa Thailand 777 YAM 3 6

5. Ekachon Kinachansjlp Thailand 917 SDG 5 5

6. Jayme Cheney West Fargo, ND 321 SDG 7 4

7. Cory Dickson Westport, MA 9 SDG 6 7

 

Final Results Pro-Am Ski Stock Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Alec Enderli Suissee, CA 224 KAW 1 1

2. Nicolas Rius Lake Havasu City, AZ 217 OTH 2 2

3. Blake Wicklund Peoria, AZ 13 KAW 5 3

4. Lucas Gaya Argentina 13 KAW 4 5

5. Rui Sousa Barcelos,portugal, FL 92 KAW 7 4

6. Phil Segers Belgium, CA 16 KAW 6 6

7. Claudio Rivarola Argentina 160 KAW 9 7

8. Ulrik Berntsen Bergen, Norway, CA 83 KAW 8 8

9. Mike Klippenstein Canada, OK 212 OTH 3 14

10. David Cabrera Wiramar, FL 212 OTH 11 10

11. Yuji Shiroki Japan, NV 100 KAW 10 11

12. Jeremy Poper Albuquerque, NM 505 KAW 15 9

13. Aj Luinstra El Dorado, KS 114 KAW 12 13

14. Ty Kotara La Vernia, TX 107 OTH 14 12

15. Alejandro Playan Argentina, ID 99 KAW 13 22

16. Brent Disney Washington, UT 23 KAW 16 22

17. Kurt Samuels Lake Havasu City, AZ 27 OTH 17 22

18. Nabil Broka Morocco 113 KAW 18 22

 

Vintage Ski Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Rob Flores Las Vegas, NV 88 KAW 1 1

2. Bryson Olson Truckee, CA 27 KAW 2 3

3. Wyland Reden Fallbrook, CA 1 KAW 4 2

4. Kolin Renner Temecula, CA 38 KAW 7 4

5. Charles Sims Lake Elsinore, CA 109 KAW 8 5

6. Michael Demauro Rancho Cucamonga, CA 18 KAW 9 7

7. Jason Tebbutt Lake Havasu City, AZ 5 KAW 6 12

8. Cory Vancleave Lake Havasu City, AZ 911 KAW 10 10

9. Michael Prodanovich Belgrade, CA SRB2 OTH 3 17

10. Jun Ikoma Funabashi,japan, WA 137 KAW 13 8

11. Peyton Hill Covina, CA 48 KAW 11 11

12. Tommy Bonacci Costa Mesa, CA 12 YAM 5 19

13. Joshua West Winchester, CA 258 KAW 17 9

14. Seth Sirrs Canyon Lake, CA 58 KAW 21 6

15. Hayden Item Discovery Bay, CA 505 KAW 14 13

16. Annie Sims Lake Elsinore, CA 10 KAW 16 15

17. Becky Powell Colorado Springs, CO 621 KAW 18 14

18. Aaron Sanchez Surprise, AZ 31 OTH 12 20

19. Kyle Kreeger Discovery Bay, CA 595 KAW 19 16

20. Jordan Smith Port Orchard, WA 11 KAW 15 21

21. Nathan Clements Marysville, WA 151 KAW 20 18

22. Seth McNeil Burlington, WA 436 KAW 22 25

23. Matt Rennie Chandler, AZ 282 KAW 25 25

 

GP Runabout Place Racer Name City/State Nbr Mfg M1 M2

1. Gyorgy Kasza Hungary, OK 5 SDG 1 1

2. James Bushell United Kingdom, CA 158 SDG 3 2

3. Marcus Jorgensen Denmark, NE 11 SDG 2 3

4. Guy Greenland Austrailia 20 SDG 8 4

5. Leonel Morelli Argentina 9 SDG 7 5

6. Oraphan Teerapatpanich Thailand 16 SDG 6 7

7. Eric Francis West Palm Beach, FL 911 YAM 5 8

8. Jonathan Ariel Velay Argentina 97 SDG 4 9

9. Charlie Martinez Buena Park, CA 9 SDG 9 6

10. Trey Frame Charleston, WV 21 YAM 10 15

11. Mohammed Burbayea Kuwait 66 KAW 11 15

12. Mohammad Albaz Kuwait 38 OTH 12 15